Thursday, May 1, 2014

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

I haven't forgotten you!

Hey guys,

Sorry for the extended, unannounced hiatus. This blog kinda got pushed to the side once I got a job offer much closer to home. So I made a big move over the summer, all while doing wedding planning.

Now that I'm a little more settled though, I think I need to come up with a new blog. (Even the name is out of date, since I'm no longer living in Lima, Ohio) Not only that, but I have so many interests that it's hard to stick with just one basic theme. I love following fashion blogs, but I don't think I'm quite up to par to have one of my own just yet.

There's also so much I love: Photography, sewing, knitting, storytelling, interviews, feminism, current events. It's a broad spectrum. I think I'm going to spend the next few months brainstorming what to do with my next blog and have a launch plan within the next three months or so.

But thanks to those who've stopped by. :) Any words of encouragement would be appreciated.

Friday, May 31, 2013

Welcome to the jungle

So, I'm not gonna lie. I think I tried an outfit that was a little different for me this time around. I definitely stepped out of my comfort zone. But I think I finally found a satisfactory outfit with a denim vest without looking like a total dweeb and/or soccer mom. I did a little photo shoot in front of Mark's parents' house on Memorial Day, right before heading back to Ohio.

Denim vest: Thrifted, for $3; Maxi Dress: H&M, on their new eco-conscious line, for $20; Tie-dyed headscarf: Culture Shop (Pittsburgh, old); Sunglasses: vintage.

And surprise! My inspiration came from Modcloth (link here):

When I saw vests were coming back, I really wasn't sure how I felt about it. I mean, really? Are we that damn nostalgic for the 90s already? But then when I saw one at a thrift store in Dayton that fit perfectly, I figured, why not? I mean, it isn't like I'm spending $35 for a fad, at least. It was three bucks. I think the Modcloth model struck the perfect balance with edgy and sweet, without looking frumpy and outdated. Best of all: it was so, so comfy for the ride home. Just breezy and loose and wonderful. I think the vest dressed it down just enough.

Oh yeah, did I mention I almost didn't get the maxi dress, either? I wasn't sure where I could wear it. But just a few nights before, I wore it to a wedding.

Monday, May 13, 2013

Put a bird on it

This is a go-to work outfit of mine, and thought to post it because it's easy and effortless and still looks cute. Hoorah. The skirt is great for all sorts of weather, especially cooler and breezy, so it was perfect for today. I usually go without a cardigan, otherwise it looks just a little too librarian.

Normally I force Mark to take pics on my Nikon. But the battery died. So I apologize if you think I had a little too much fun with iPhone photo editing. :)

And if it hasn't become obvious yet, I have a weakness for cute prints. If it's not polka dots or a floral print, it's an animal. Last year, I got about four bird shirts... did not think of the Portlandia skit until wayyyy later. Ha. Whatever. I still love wearing them.

Outfit: Skirt - Modcloth, Top - H&M (last year), belt - Target, shoes - old old I can't remember.

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Lazy Sunday

Soooo normally I wouldn't embarrass myself, but this is pretty hilarious. Apparently I was too tired to finish eating a chocolate cupcake, so I fell asleep. In my pink footsie pajamas. HA. (circa 1992)

Anyway, it's been a lot ass work week... again. I worked the weekend shift this time around, so I didn't get a chance to see my momma on Mother's Day. Boo. So I've been spending a lot of time scanning photos this afternoon. Here are some of the best ones:

I put this one on here for the sole purpose of saying: WHY DID I NOT SAVE MY TROLL HEAD BACKPACK?!?!?!? GAWD!

I do not look pleased that my sister joined me. If I remember correctly, I think my parents put hot water in and said it was a hot tub. (Though judging by the suds, it looks like they tricked both of us into taking a bath. Sneaky.)

My cousin and my mom at a wedding, right after he dyed his hair bleach blonde. HAH.

The funniest part about this one is that everyone in the background is looking at my baby album. I was oblivious that they were probably laughing at my naked ass.

And duh... couldn't go without putting at least one picture of mom and I, for Mother's Day sake. <3

Thursday, May 2, 2013

Work & Play

Yay! I'm so excited about this skirt. I bought it half price during a Black Friday sale several months ago, but finally got the chance to wear it out for the first time now. I love it! So perfect for a lovely spring day, and it's long enough to wear at the office.

I had a half day at work today, so I just paired it with an old black scoop neck/square cut shirt in my closet and off to work I went! When I came home, I needed to get some other work done at a coffee shop. I really didn't want to take the skirt off, so I paired it with a Love Pittsburgh tee I just ordered, (as if my undying love for the city wasn't obvious enough) switched out the shoes and spent the afternoon in front of my laptop, sipping on some iced coffee. :)

For the work outfit, I think it would've been great to have a braided seed bead necklace, maybe a turquoise one for a bit of color pop. But alas, I didn't have one. Boo.

PS, Please excuse the pumpkin seeds on the deck from last fall we haven't gotten around to cleaning up. HA.

Outfits: Skirt - Modcloth, on sale for $27ish
Outfit on left: Scoop Neck Top, TJ Maxx; ballet flats - Toms, a Christmas gift.
Outfit on right: Tee - bought online here, Shoes - Modcloth from a few years ago (similar), sunglasses - vintage.

Saturday, April 27, 2013

Looking good on the cheap

I'm so excited about my outfit today. It looks good and it was reasonably priced. Half of my outfit came from the thrift store. And it was nice enough to wear to a weekend shift at work -- reporting outside for some Earth Day events on a beautiful spring day. :) Sorry the belt was a little crooked in the pic.

Outfit: Cardigan - H&M, Top - Thrifted for $1.50, Skirt - Thrifted and Rehabbed for $4, Belt - from another skirt, sunglasses - vintage from Mom's junk drawer, flats (not pictured) Toms, a Christmas gift.

My inspiration came from a couple places. First, I've kind of had a polka dot addiction. I stumbled upon this skirt from Modcloth. Love it. But then again, I've been spending way, way too much money on that website lately. So it was a sacrifice I had to make.

Luckily, while Mark and I were in Pittsburgh last weekend, we did some thrifting at our favorite shops. Found a maxi dress with similar polka dots. There was a huge hole on the bottom, but knew it had potential. Just snipped off the excess fabric and hemmed it in about 15 minutes. The result is what you see above. :)

I think I got the motivation through a few blogs I've been paging through: Refashionista and Fashionplate Cheapskate. Both very cool girls that look good on the cheap. Refashionista does rehab projects with thrift store finds, and the latter simply pairs awesome pieces together at reasonable prices. Need to be taking notes instead of dropping a zillion dollars I don't really have on clothes.

OK. That's all I got for now. Going to enjoy my one day off tomorrow. The life of a reporter. Ugh.